Lifeina - personal data concerning the Lifeina mobile application 

Link to the French version of this document

Personal data 

The Lifeina app is used for the LifeinaBox. This application is essential for reading the temperature and monitoring the battery status of the LifeinaBox

This application allows its users: 

• to obtain information on the temperature of the LifeinaBox via Bluetooth technology; 

• to obtain information on the battery status of the LifeinaBox via Bluetooth technology; 

• to follow the history of the temperature during the use of the application via Bluetooth technology; 

• to track the battery history while using the application via Bluetooth technology; 

Purposes and data controller 

This application, the development of which has been entrusted to Lifeina, is placed under the responsibility of its legal representative Uwe Diegel 

The purposes of this data controlling are: 

1) Obtaining information concerning the temperature of the LifeinaBox; 

2) Obtaining information concerning the condition of the LifeinaBox battery; 

Legal basis and regulatory nature of the processing 

This processing is part of the GDPR and the CNIL. 

Personal data processed in the Lifeina application 

No personal data is stored or transmitted by the Lifeina app. 

Consent to use of Bluetooth and localization 

The app requires your consent to use Bluetooth and your mobile phone’s location, as long as you want to display the temperature and battery status even when the app is in the background. 

This consent will materialize when you want to use this temperature and battery status display feature for the first time. 

No personal data (localization) is stored or transmitted by the Lifeina app. 

Data recipient 

To obtain the temperature 

• The users of the application 

To obtain the battery status 

• The users of the application 

The duration of the conservation 

The temperature history data will be retained as much as possible while the application is being used. 

Battery status history data will be retained as much as possible while using the app. 

Exercise of legal rights 

Each and every user can, at any time delete the data on the mobile application himself by exiting the application or by uninstalling the application. 

For any questions about the processing of your data in this system, you can contact Lifeina by email: hello@lifeina.com or by post: Lifeina - Data protection officer - 6, rue de Castellane 75008 Paris or by phone: +33 142 66 15 59. 

If you believe that the processing does not comply with data protection rules, you can send a complaint to the CNIL https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/ CNIL - Service des Complaints - 3 place Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07